StarTech.com Cisco SFP-GE-S Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-SX Fiber Optical SFP Transceiver - Lifetime Warranty - 1 Gbps - Maximum Transfer Distance: 550 m (1804 ft)
Click to zoom in

Have Questions?

StarTech.com Cisco SFP-GE-S Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-SX Fiber Optical SFP Transceiver - Lifetime Warranty - 1 Gbps - Maximum Transfer Distance: 550 m (1804 ft)

2 sold in last 8 hours
Out of stock Many in stock
$65.90

The SFPGESST is a Cisco SFP-GE-S compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with...

Size Guide
$65.90

customers are viewing this product
StarTech.com Cisco SFP-GE-S Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-SX Fiber Optical SFP Transceiver - Lifetime Warranty - 1 Gbps - Maximum Transfer Distance: 550 m (1804 ft)

The SFPGESST is a Cisco SFP-GE-S compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-SX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 550 m (1804 ft).

Technical Specifications:

  • Wavelength: 850nm
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps
  • Type: Multi Mode Fiber
  • Connection Type: LC Connector
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 550 m (1804 ft)
  • MTBF: 3,381,761 hours
  • Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.


  • 100% compatibility with Cisco SFP-GE-S guaranteed
  • StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
  • Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards
  • Low power consumption of less than 1 W
  • Hot-swappable with fiber-optic modules
Read More
Read Less

Shipping is FREE to all orders.

All our stock ships from our US-based warehouses. We are always working hard to ensure your package arrives as soon as possible.

Please understand that some factors like weather, high postal traffic, and the performance of shipping companies are outside of our control. Shipped via USPS or UPS (depending on location and package weight) Unless stated otherwise. We have many different shipping locations depending on the product you buy and the shipping location that you choose. Most orders are in transit for two days but some may take longer. If you have a specific time frame please contact us before you make the purchase. Check our feedback to see the great reviews of FAST shipping we offer.

Returns Policy

You have 14 calendar days to return an item from the date you received it. To be eligible for a return, your item must be unused and in the same condition that you received it. Your item must be in the original packaging. Your item needs to have the receipt or proof of purchase.

Customer Reviews

The cookie settings on this website are set to 'allow all cookies' to give you the very best experience. Please click Accept Cookies to continue to use the site.

Your cart

×