StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m
Click to zoom in

Have Questions?

StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m

2 sold in last 8 hours
Out of stock Many in stock
$213.90

The ET91000LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fiber Media Converter (LC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode...

Size Guide
$213.90

customers are viewing this product
StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m

The ET91000LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fiber Media Converter (LC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fiber, at distances up to 550m (1804 ft).

A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, this GbE to MM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet-to-fiber solution, the Ethernet to LC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U), as well as a replaceable SFP slot.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.


  • Supports full or half-duplex operation
  • Maximum Fiber Cable length of 550m
  • Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote monitor status, two frame lengths
  • Cost-effective way to extend/bridge networks using fiber cabling
  • SFP can be removed from the unit, for replacement or swapping to a different specification
  • Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis
Read More
Read Less

Shipping is FREE to all orders.

All our stock ships from our US-based warehouses. We are always working hard to ensure your package arrives as soon as possible.

Please understand that some factors like weather, high postal traffic, and the performance of shipping companies are outside of our control. Shipped via USPS or UPS (depending on location and package weight) Unless stated otherwise. We have many different shipping locations depending on the product you buy and the shipping location that you choose. Most orders are in transit for two days but some may take longer. If you have a specific time frame please contact us before you make the purchase. Check our feedback to see the great reviews of FAST shipping we offer.

Returns Policy

You have 14 calendar days to return an item from the date you received it. To be eligible for a return, your item must be unused and in the same condition that you received it. Your item must be in the original packaging. Your item needs to have the receipt or proof of purchase.

Customer Reviews

The cookie settings on this website are set to 'allow all cookies' to give you the very best experience. Please click Accept Cookies to continue to use the site.

Your cart

×